hungry hobo ad delivery

NOTE: Games we are covering will be updated after each score, or at the end of the quarter. Scores are not final until noted. Follow our game coverage at the individual Twitter handles listed for each game or use the hashtag #HungryHobo11. You can also click on the individual Twitter handles listed for each game. For complete box scores and coverage of the games listed, pick up a copy of Saturday's or Sunday's Moline Dispatch or The Rock Island Argus. Here's how our lineup looks this weekend:

Friday's high school boys' schedule:
Galesburg at Moline (Marc Nesseler)
Alleman at Rock Island (Jeff Wendland)
Fulton at Orion (Terry Duckett)
Sherrard at Riverdale (Tom Schroeder)
Davenport North at Assumption (Don Doxsie)

Saturday's high school boys' schedule:
Rock Island at Normal West (Randy Reinhardt)
United Township at Waubonsie Valley (Marc Nesseler)

Saturday's high school girls' schedule:
Northwest Illinois Shootout:
Rock Island vs. Winnebago (Jeff Wendland)
Sherrard vs. North Boone (Jeff Wendland)
Orion vs. Byron (Jeff Wendland)
Riverdale vs. Stockton (Jeff Wendland)

_______________________________

MOLINE 71, GALESBURG 54, final

BOYS: 7:30 p.m. Friday, @ness_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Galesburg 7 15 19 13 54
 Moline 15 21 14 21 71

Scoring leaders

Galesburg: Nick Fields 178
Moline: Deonte Billups 25

Rebounding leaders

Galesburg: Eric Price 8
Moline: Billups 11


_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND 64, ALLEMAN 43, final

BOYS: 7:30 p.m. Friday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Alleman 18 6 5 14 43
 Rocky 20 14 20 10 64

Scoring leaders

Alleman: Sam Mattecheck 9, Nate Sheets 8
Rock Island: JaMire Price 14

Rebounding leaders

Alleman: Sheets 6
Rock Island: Price 3


_______________________________

ORION 46, FULTON 38, final

BOYS: 7 p.m. Friday, @TDuckett_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Fulton 12 5 9 12 38
 Orion 10 13 12 11 46

Scoring leaders

Fulton: Kyle Schipper 12
Orion: Josh Johnson 17

Rebounding leaders

Fulton: Kyler Pessman 5
Orion: Johnson 9


_______________________________

RIVERDALE 53, SHERRARD 40, final

BOYS: 7 p.m. Friday, @sports_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Sherrard 9 8   40
 Riverdale 12 13   53

Scoring leaders

Sherrard: 
Riverdale: Carter Wainwright 9

Rebounding leaders

Sherrard: 
Riverdale: 


_______________________________

ASSUMPTION 63, DAVENPORT NORTH 48, final

BOYS: 7:30 p.m. Friday, @Dox5 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Dav. North 16 7 13 12 48
 Assumption 8 18 20 23 63

Scoring leaders

Dav. North: Wiesman 8
Assumption: Sean Peeters 28

Rebounding leaders

Dav. North: 
Assumption: 


_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND at NORMAL WEST

BOYS: 6:30 p.m. Saturday, @Pg_Reinhardt 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Rocky     
 Normal W     

Scoring leaders

Rock Island: 
Normal West: 

Rebounding leaders

Rock Island: 
Normal West: 


_______________________________

UNITED TOWNSHIP at WAUBONSIE VALLEY

BOYS: 7 p.m. Saturday, @ness_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 UT     
 Waubonsie     

Scoring leaders

United Township: 
Waubonsie Valley: 

Rebounding leaders

United Township: 
Waubonsie Valley: 


_______________________________

ROCK ISLAND vs. WINNEBAGO

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS GIRLS SHOOTOUT
3 p.m. Saturday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Rocky     
 Winnebago     

Scoring leaders

Rock Island: 
Winnebago: 

Rebounding leaders

Rock Island: 
Winnebago: 


_______________________________

SHERRARD vs. NORTH BOONE

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS GIRLS SHOOTOUT
10:30 a.m. Saturday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Sherrard     
 North Boone     

Scoring leaders

Sherrard: 
North Boone: 

Rebounding leaders

Sherrard: 
North Boone: 


_______________________________

ORION vs. BYRON

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS GIRLS SHOOTOUT
1:30 p.m. Saturday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Orion     
 Byron     

Scoring leaders

Orion: 
Byron: 

Rebounding leaders

Orion: 
Byron: 


_______________________________

RIVERDALE vs. STOCKTON

NORTHWEST ILLINOIS GIRLS SHOOTOUT
7:30 p.m. Saturday, @jaydub_DA 

 1st2nd3rd4thTotal
 Riverdale     
 Stockton     

Scoring leaders

Riverdale: 
Stockton: 

Rebounding leaders

Riverdale: 
Stockton: 


_______________________________

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

BOYS

Western Big 6

Jan. 11 games:
Galesburg at Moline
Alleman at Rock Island
Quincy at United Township, ppd. by weather

Jan. 12 games:
Rock Island at Normal West
United Township at Aurora Waubonsie Valley
Bartonville Limestone at Galesburg

Mississippi Athletic

Jan. 11 games:
Davenport North at Assumption
Muscatine at Pleasant Valley
Burlington at Davenport West

Jan. 12 games:
Maquoketa at Clinton

Wisconsin Dells Tournament:
Pleasant Valley vs. Lake County Lutheran (Wis.)
North Scott vs. Dells (Wis.)

Northern Illinois Big 12 West

Jan. 11 games:
Geneseo at Rochelle
LaSalle-Peru at Sterling

Jan. 12 games:
Ottawa at DeKalb
Rochelle at Yorkville
LaSalle-Peru at Sycamore

Three Rivers West

Jan. 11 games:
Rockridge at Monmouth-Roseville
Fulton at Orion
Sherrard at Riverdale

Jan. 12 games:
Erie-Prophetstown at Sherrard

West Carroll's Manny's Shootout:
Riverdale vs. West Carroll

Three Rivers East

Jan. 11 games:
Kewanee at Sterling Newman
Bureau Valley at Spring Valley Hall
Chillicothe IVC at Princeton

Jan. 12 games:
Peoria Quest at Kewanee
Streator at Peru St. Bede

West Carroll's Manny's Shootout:
Sterling Newman vs. Milledgeville

Lincoln Trail

Jan. 11 games:
Galva at Mercer County
Ridgewood at Biggsville West Central
Stark County at Annawan
Wethersfield at Princeville
Rushville-Industry at United
ROWVA-Williamsfield at ICAC Tournament

Jan. 12 games:
ROWVA-Williamsfield at ICAC Tournament
Midland at Stark County

West Central

Jan. 11 games:
Quincy Notre Dame at Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
West Hancock at Hancock County Tournament

Jan. 12 games:
Abingdon-Avon at Monmouth-Roseville,
New Lenox Providence at Macomb
West Hancock at Hancock County Tournament

GIRLS

Western Big 6

Jan. 11 games:
Galesburg at Downstate Classic
Quincy at Camp Point Tournament

Jan. 12 games:
Quincy at Camp Point Tourament

Eastland's Northwest Illinois Shootout:
Rock Island vs. Winnebago

Mississippi Athletic

Jan. 11 games:
Bettendorf at Davenport Central
Assumption at Davenport North
Davenport West at Burlington
Pleasant Valley at Muscatine

Jan. 12 games:
Maquoketa at North Scott

Northern Illinois Big 12 West

Jan. 11 games:
Dixon at Morrison
LaSalle-Peru at Sterling

Jan. 12 games:
Geneseo at Morris
Ottawa at DeKalb

Three Rivers West

Jan. 11 games:
No games

Jan. 12 games:
Bureau Valley at Erie-Prophetstown

Eastland's Northwest Illinois Shootout:
Sherrard vs. North Boone
Orion vs. Byron
Riverdale vs. Stockton

West Carroll's Manny's Shootout:
Fulton vs, Easton Valley

Three Rivers East

Jan. 11 games:
Sterling Newman at Polo

Jan. 12 games:
Bureau Valley at Erie-Prophetstown
Kewamee at Princeton

Lincoln Trail

Jan. 11 games:
No games

Jan. 12 games:
Mercer County, Ridgewood, Annawan, Wethersfield, United, Galva, ROWVA at Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament (at Princeville)

West Central

Jan. 11 games:
Camp Point Central Tournament

Jan. 12 games:
Monmouth-Roseville at Macomb
MICDS-St. Louis at Quincy Notre Dame
West Hancock at Lady Panther Classic
Camp Point Central Tournament

hungry hobo ad delivery

Tags

Recommended for you