The Drake Relays will be held April 25-27 at Drake Stadium. Iowa high school athletes have until 11:59 p.m. Thursday to qualify for this year’s event.

Here is the state leader and a list of locals who would qualify in each event. Times and distances are taken off of QuikStats and what has been reported as of Wednesday at 11 a.m.

This will be updated a couple more times in the next week.

Note: The 200 and distance medley (girls)/sprint medley (boys) relays aren’t contested at the Drake Relays.

Girls

100 METERS (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 12.78

Current cutoff: 12.83

Blue standard: 12.30

State leader: Kerris Roberts (Waterloo East) 11.93

Locals in top 32: T8. Carly King (Assumption) 12.48; T30. Ariana Hill (Davenport North) 12.83

---

400 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: Was not contested

Current cutoff: 59.24

Blue standard: 59.00

State leader: Carly King (Assumption) 56.39

Other locals in top 16: none

---

100 HURDLES (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 15.96

Current cutoff: 15.84

Blue standard: 15.10

State leader: Peyton Steva (Iowa City West) 14.63

Locals in top 32: 20. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast) 15.56; 24. Kelly Proesch (North Cedar) 15.64

---

400 HURDLES (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:07.90

Current cutoff: 1:07.70

Blue standard: 1:04.50

State leader: Janette Schraft (Glenwood) 1:04.83

Locals in top 16: 7. Ellie Rickertsen (Northeast) 1:06.20

---

800 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 2:20.48

Current cutoff: 2:19.79

Blue standard: 2:16.00

State leader: Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty) 2:10.65

Locals in top 16: none

---

1,500 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 4:58.14

Current cutoff: 4:56.52

Blue standard: 4:47.00

State leader: Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty) 4:40.07

Locals in top 21: none

---

3,000 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 10:45.83

Current cutoff: 10:40.86

Blue standard: 10:30.00

State leader: Ashlyn Keeney (Iowa City Liberty) 10:06.24

Locals in top 21: none

---

LONG JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 16-10 1/2

Current cutoff: 17-1 1/2

Blue standard: 17-8

State leader: Aliyah Carter (Dubuque Wahlert) 18-5 1/4

Locals in top 24: 6. Erin McQuillen (Bettendorf) 17-10 1/2; 11. Carli Spelhaug (Pleasant Valley) 17-7 1/2; 13. Morgan Ramirez (Pleasant Valley) 17-6; 14. Lexie Williams (Bettendorf) 17-5; 17. Harmony Creasy (Pleasant Valley) 17-3 1/2; T22. Macy Daufeldt (West Liberty) 17-1 1/2

---

HIGH JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 5-3

Current cutoff: 5-3

Blue standard: 5-5

State leader: Miracle Ailes (Keokuk) 5-8 

Locals in top 24: T4. Sara Hoskins (Pleasant Valley) 5-5

---

DISCUS (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 121-1

Current cutoff: 122-9

Blue standard: 130-6

State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss (South Hardin) 147-7

Locals in top 24: 2. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 144-5; 8. Shayla Oster (Bellevue) 131-7

---

SHOT PUT (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 38-4 1/2

Current cutoff: 38-6

Blue standard: 42-0

State leader: Brylie Ziesneiss (South Hardin) 48-10

Locals in top 24: 2. Jamie Kofron (Tipton) 45-4 3/4; 19. Kimberly Powell (Clinton) 38-9; 21. Claire Abbot (Northeast) 38-8; T22. Zanila Terrell (Davenport North) 38-6

---

400 RELAY (top 96 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 52.86

Current cutoff: 53.26

Blue standard: 50.80

State leader: Ankeny, 49.04

Locals in top 96: 3. Pleasant Valley, 49.40; 7. Davenport Assumption, 49.89; 8. Bettendorf, 50.20; 51. North Scott, 52.26; 55. Central DeWitt, 52.33; 60. Northeast, 52.48; 83. Davenport North, 53.03

---

800 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:48.07

Current cutoff: 1:48.40

Blue standard: 1:44.20

State leader: Davenport Assumption, 1:43.24

Other locals in top 24: 2. Pleasant Valley, 1:43.26; 15. Bettendorf, 1:46.94

---

1,600 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 4:11.40

Current cutoff: 4:10.45

Blue standard: 4:03.00

State leader: Dowling Catholic, 3:58.78

Locals in top 24: 6. Pleasant Valley, 4:02.29; 11. Assumption, 4:06.69; 21. Bettendorf, 4:09.53 

---

3,200 RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 9:52.27

Current cutoff: 9:50.84

Blue standard: 9:36.00

State leader: Southeast Polk, 9:21.43

Locals in top 16: 11. Pleasant Valley, 9:45.04; 16. Davenport Assumption, 9:50.84

---

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:51.84

Current cutoff: 1:52.64

Blue standard: 1:49.00

State leader: Davenport Assumption, 1:48.74

Other locals in top 24: 5. Pleasant Valley, 1:50.08; T21. Bettendorf, 1:52.39

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:08.27

Current cutoff: 1:09.26

Blue standard: 1:06.00

State leader: Waukee, 1:04.68

Locals in top 16: 15. Pleasant Valley, 1:08.78

============

Boys

100 METERS (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 11.20

Current cutoff: 11.21

Blue standard: 10.80

State leader: Ardell Inlay (Sioux City East) 10.74

Locals in top 32: T13. Darien Porter (Bettendorf) 11.09

--- 

400 METERS (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: Was not contested

Current cutoff: 50.60

Blue standard: 49.90

State leader: Darien Porter (Bettendorf) 48.51

Other locals in top 16: T14. Noah Yahn (Muscatine) 50.52

--- 

110 HURDLES (top 32 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 15.36

Current cutoff: 15.34

Blue standard: 14.60

State leader: Trent Davis (Linn-Mar) 14.34

Locals in top 32: 8. Will Reemtsma (Davenport Central) 14.81; 15. Spencer Thomas (North Scott) 15.09; T18. Sam Sturtzer (Pleasant Valley) 15.14; T23. Austin McMichael (West Liberty) 15.22

--- 

400 HURDLES (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 55.58

Current cutoff: 55.86

Blue standard: 54.00

State leader: Thai Thompson (Dowling Catholic) 54.22

Locals in top 16: 2. Will Reemtsma (Davenport Central) 54.25; 9. Ethan Clarke (Bettendorf) 55.05; 11. Ben Wilson (Pleasant Valley) 55.30

--- 

800 METERS (top 16 qualify) 

2018 cutoff: 1:59.38

Current cutoff: 1:58.94

Blue standard: 1:56.30

State leader: Aniey Akok (Ames) 1:54.63

Locals in top 16: none

---

1,600 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 4:29.98

Current cutoff: 4:29.39

Blue standard: 4:24.00

State leader: Sam Hall (Dowling Catholic) 4:23.78

Locals in top 21: 12. Kole Sommer (Pleasant Valley) 4:28.19; 17. Parker Huhn (Pleasant Valley) 4:28.94; 19. Max Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 4:29.25

---

3,200 METERS (top 21 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 9:46.35

Current cutoff: 9:45.84

Blue standard: 9:35.00

State leader: Kolby Greiner (Iowa City West) 9:32.45

Locals in top 21: 3. Parker Huhn (Pleasant Valley) 9:34.55; 4. Max Murphy (Pleasant Valley) 9:34.71; 18. Kole Sommer (Pleasant Valley) 9:43.66; 20. Kent Nichols (Pleasant Valley) 9:44.65

--- 

LONG JUMP (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 21-4

Current cutoff: 21-4

Blue standard: 22-4

State leaders: Parker Kiewiet (Dike-New Hartford) 22-9 3/4

Locals in top 24: 5. Carter Bell (Bettendorf) 22-4 1/4; 9. Kelvin Mukosa (Bettendorf) 22-1 1/2 

--- 

HIGH JUMP (top 24 qualify) 

2018 cutoff: 6-4

Current cutoff: 6-4

Blue standard: 6-6

State leader: Braeden Hoyer (Northeast) 6-9

Other locals in top 24: T16. Trent Allard (North Scott) 6-5; T21. Andrew Stewart (Tipton) 6-4

--- 

DISCUS (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 158-3

Current cutoff: 150-10

Blue standard: 171-0

State leader: Logan Jones (Council Bluffs Lewis Central) 176-7

Locals in top 24: 14. T.J. Dirth (Wapello) 158-7

---

SHOT PUT (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 52-3

Current cutoff: 51-7 1/2

Blue standard: 57-0

State leader: Noah Fenske (New Hampton) 60-7

Locals in top 24: 21. Caden Wendt (North Cedar) 52-1 1/2

---

400 RELAY (top 96 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 45.25

Current cutoff: 45.57

Blue standard: 43.80

State leader: Waukee, 42.63

Locals in top 96: 2. Bettendorf, 42.74; 18. Bellevue, 43.78; 39. Davenport Assumption, 44.77; 59. Davenport West, 45.04; 60. Central DeWitt, 45.05; 62. Northeast, 45.13; T65. North Scott, 45.19; T68. Camanche, 45.20; T68. Clinton, 45.20; T85. Davenport North, 45.40; 88. Muscatine, 45.43

---

800 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 1:31.97

Current cutoff: 1:32.36

Blue standard: 1:29.50

State leader: Bettendorf, 1:29.68

Other locals in top 24: none

--- 

1,600 RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 3:27.79

Current cutoff: 3:30.60

Blue standard: 3:23.00

State leader: Waukee, 3:22.50

Locals in top 24: 2. Bettendorf, 3:23.38; 9. Muscatine, 3:25.81; 21. Clinton, 3:29.10

--- 

3,200 RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 8:10.17

Current cutoff: 8:13.30

Blue standard: 8:05.00

State leader: Pleasant Valley, 8:04.14

Other locals in top 16: 10. Bettendorf, 8:10.30

--- 

1,600 MEDLEY RELAY (top 24 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 3:39.40

Current cutoff: 3:40.78

Blue standard: 3:34.50

State leader: Urbandale, 3:32.88

Locals in top 24: 14. Bettendorf, 3:37.59; 17. Calamus-Wheatland, 3:38.74

---

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (top 16 qualify)

2018 cutoff: 59.73

Current cutoff: 1:01.26

Blue standard: 59.70

State leader: Ankeny Centennial, 59.18

Locals in top 16: 13. West Liberty, 1:01.13; T14. Pleasant Valley, 1:01.19